CA Residency Guidelines FTB # 1031
CA Residency Guidelines FTB # 1031
medicare.residence.change.moving
When you can change plans – based on moving – Publication 11219
Evidence - Residency
MAPD Enrollment Rules
Must Reside in the Service Area
Must Reside in the Service Area
Medicare Payments When you are out of Country
Social Security Outside USA
Travel Insurance
Travel Medical Insurance
Medicare Coverage Outside USA
Medicare – Coverage Outside USA
Blue Cross FULL PPO MAPD Policy
Specimen Evidence of Coverage
Blue Shield under 65 residency verification
Blue Shield under 65 residency verification

What are the Legal Residency Requirements to Qualify for Medicare, Medicare Advantage Plan or Medi Gap – SupplementalPart D Rx and ObamaCare?

You are eligible to enroll in an Medicare Advantage plan if you permanently reside in the service area (where the plan has doctors and hospitals signed up)  of the plan.  Vacations or temporary moves do not count. (CMS 20.3) Blue Cross PPO Full Policy CMS allows each State to determine the rules for residency in their state. 

CA Residency Guidelines Publication 1031  pdf  

Covered CA rules

Medicare Advantage Plans or Supplement may cancel you when you move out of their service area for more than six months. (Freedom Blue EOC)  Check out the rules to keep your current coverage for up to one year. §20.3

When you move within a state, state to state or return to USA, you are entitled to a SEP  (Special Enrollment Period) where you  may choose another  Medi Gap or Advantage plan, with NO MEDICAL QUESTIONS. 50.2.1  Enrollment Periods Publication # 11219 Page 7  Email us or navigate this website with your specific questions & proposals if moving to or from CA (Other 49 states).

A California resident is  one who is in California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose; or Domiciled in California, but outside California for a temporary or transitory purpose. (ftb.ca.gov/ page 7). 

  

CA Guidelines for Determining (Medicare) Residency and
Factors to consider

  • Amount of time you spend in California versus amount of time you spend outside California;
  • Location of your spouse and children;
  • Location of your principal residence;
  • Where your driver’s license was issued;
  • Where your vehicles are registered;
  • Where you maintain your professional licenses;
  • Where you are registered to vote;
  • Location of the banks where you maintain accounts;
  • Location of your doctors, dentists, accountants, and attorneys;
  • Location of the church, temple or mosque, professional associations, or social and country clubs of which you are a member;
  • Location of your real property and investments;
  • Permanence of your work assignments in California; and
  • Location of your social ties.

In using these factors, it is the strength of your ties and closest connections not just the number of ties, that determines your residency (ftb.ca.gov/)

Medicare Advantage Plans Enrollment and Disenrollment 2017  pdf 271 pages

  
International Visitor Coverage Coverage outside USA

Travel Insurance
 

Consumer Resources

Social Security Payments when you are out of Country

Coverage outside USA
MORE – Insure Buy.Com

Income Tax if you live out of country  26 USC 911

Service Area – “Service area” is the geographic area approved by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) within which an eligible individual may enroll in a certain plan, and in the case of network plans, where a network must be available to provide services. (Freedom Blue EOC Page 157)

Service Area - Residency
Page 130 anthem.com/?

Can one keep coverage if they reside out of the USA? 

Members Who Change Residence
MA organizations may offer (or continue to offer) extended “visitor” or “traveler” programs to members of coordinated care  plans who have been out of the service area for up to 12 months. The MA organizations that offer such programs do not have to disenroll members in these extended programs who remain out of the service area for more than 6 months but less than 12 months. …Organizations offering MA-PFFS plans may allow continued enrollment of individuals absent from the plan service area for up to 12 months,…50.2.1

MA organizations offering plans without these programs must disenroll members who have been out of the service area for more than 6 months.

    

Blue Cross MAPD PPO Full Policy

Bookmarks

CA Guidelines

 

Sibling & Child Pages

2 comments on “Residency – CA, USA – Which State?

    • The “U.S.” includes the 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, the
      Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa Medicare & You Page 57

      I like to document everything I say. So, I know that a Medi-Gap policy simply pays based on what Medicare Pays, let’s find that in the policy. Blue Shield “N.” Table of contents is on page 6. Page 12 is benefits

      1. Blue Shield will pay the following:

      a) Coverage of Part A Medicare Eligible Expenses for hospitalization to the extent not covered by Medicare from the 61st day through the 90th day in any Medicare Benefit Period;

      b) Coverage of Part A Medicare Eligible Expenses incurred for hospitalization to the extent not covered by Medicare for each Medicare lifetime inpatient reserve day used. Each Medicare beneficiary is given sixty (60) lifetime reserve days which begin from the 91st day and after;

      c) Upon exhaustion of the Medicare hospital inpatient coverage including the sixty (60) lifetime reserve days, coverage for the Medicare Part A Eligible Expenses for hospitalization will be paid at the appropriate standard of payment which has been approved by Medicare, subject to a lifetime maximum benefit of an additional 365 days (except that psychiatric care in a psychiatric hospital participating in the Medicare program is limited to 190 days during the Subscriber’s lifetime);

      d) Room and board charges shall be no more than the charge for a semi-private accommodation in the Hospital of confinement, unless confinement in a subacute skilled nursing facility or private room is certified as medically necessary by an attending Physician.

      Thus, Medi-Gap pays based on Medicare. Medicare covers Puerto Rico, so will Medi-Gap. Let me see if I can find another expert who agrees with me.

      Medicare.Gov agrees: If you have Original Medicare and you buy a Medigap policy, Medicare will pay its share of the Medicare-approved amount for covered health care costs. Then your Medigap policy pays its share.

      You can buy a Medigap policy from any insurance company that’s licensed in your state to sell one.

      I know I’ve been told that once you have a Medi-Gap plan you can keep it anywhere in the USA. I don’t see any residence requirements in the policy, nor agent guide, which does state you must live in the service area to get a Medicare Advantage plan. Thus, one can keep their Medi-Gap plan, anywhere, anytime.

      You can check with Medicare.gov to check what PDP Rx plans are available. Please verify your zip code.

      In the Blue Shield confidential agent guide, PDP Rx can only be sold in the service area – State. Thus, you would need to get coverage for Puerto Rico from a local agent or Medicare.Gov. You can do that at open enrollment or when you move. That would be a special enrollment period.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.